MOONLIGHT Border Collies
&
part of SPINILLONS Papillon & Phalene family
Website is optimalized for computer screen. Some pages may not display correctly on other devices…
Summer shows and new champion titles for us!
KILKENNY ALL BREED CH SHOW
Ballyragget 24th June 2023
Judges: A. Dermott (breed), A. Matthews (stakes)
No major wins for my pack in breed but Yankee took 4th place in Veteran Stakes 🙂
DEISE CANINE CLUB ALL BREED CH SHOW
Clonmel 25th June 2023
Judges: C. Fallon (Pha), S. Mills (AU) (Pap), E. Kennedy (stakes)
Yankee – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, Reserve Green Star
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 1, Green Star, Reserve BOB
Yankee was also 3rd in Veteran stakes and Gunner & Orly took also 3rd place in Brace stakes 🙂
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL CANINE SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL CH SHOW
Cork 22nd July 2023
Judge: H. Almgren…. what a day for us!
Gunner – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, CACIB-V, Best Veteran, Reserve Green Star
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 1, Green Star, CACIB, Reserve BOB
Yankee – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, CACIB-V, Green Star, BOB
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL CANINE SOCIETY ALL BREED CH SHOW
Cork 23rd July 2023
Judge: K. Mc Intyre (NZ)
Gunner – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, Reserve Green Star
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 2, Reserve Green Star
Yankee – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, Reserve Green Star
BANGOR & NORTH DOWN CANINE CLUB ALL BREED CH SHOW
Newtonards 2nd September 2023
Judge: T. Kucera (CZ)
Gunner – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, Reserve Green Star
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 1, Green Star, BOS, Reserve BOB
SLIGO INTERNATIONAL CH SHOW
Newtonforbes 15th July 2023
Judges: S. H. Möller (IS) (breed), F. Malone (stakes)
Yankee – Veteran Class – Excellent 2
Gunner – Veteran Class – Excellent 2
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 1, GREEN STAR, CACIB, Reserve BOB
In stakes, Orly took 4th place in strong Champion stakes and also got 3rd place in Brace stakes, together with Gunner 🙂
SLIGO ALL BREED CH SHOW
Newtonforbes 16th July 2023
Judges: A. Rogowska (PL) (breed), M. Western (stakes)
Yankee – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, Reserve Green Star
Gunner – Veteran Class – Excellent 1
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 1, GREEN STAR, BOB !
In stakes, Orly & Gunner took 4th place in Brace stakes 🙂
CLONMEL ALL BREEED CH SHOW
Clonmel 20th August 2023
Judge: G. Corneille
Orly – Champion Class – Excellent 2, Reserve Green Star
Yankee – Veteran Class – Excellent 1, Reserve Green Star
Thanks to these wins, we have some new titles at home! (well, once they’re confirmed by IKC and FCI)
SK VCh Spinillons Guns’N’Roses
IRISH VETERAN CHAMPION
C.I.B.-V – INTERNATIONAL VETERAN CHAMPION
C.I.B. Multi Ch Spinillons The Rebel Yankee Ir JCh
IRISH VETERAN CHAMPION
Our first show in England!
SOUTHERN COUNTIES CANINE ASSOCIATION SHOW
Newbury 2nd June 2023
Judges: Ken Bartlett (breed), Jill Peak (stakes)
Orly in Open Class: Excellent 3, Champion stakes: 4th place
And also some news from CMKU (Ceskomoravska kynologicka unie, Czech Kennel Club) – I found out that Yankee actually fullfilled conditions for gaining the title “Champion of CMKU“! The title has been confirmed already, this is his 13th Champion title!
3 shows in Naas 13th May 2023
HIBERNIAN ALL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Judges: Sinead Taggart (breed), John O’Hanlon (stakes)
Gunner in Veteran Class: Excellent 2
Orly in Champion Class: Excellent 2, Reserve GREEN STAR
Brace stakes: Gunner & Orly 4th place
IRISH TOY / COMPANION GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Judges: Adamo Cennini (IT) (breed), Franco Gatti (IT) (stakes)
Gunner in Veteran Class: Excellent 2
Orly in Champion Class: Excellent 2, Reserve GREEN STAR
Champion stakes: Orly 2nd place
Veteran stakes: Gunner 1st place – Best Veteran in Show
PAPILLON & PHALENE CLUB OF IRELAND BREED CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Judges: Marco Pedro Lopez (IT)
Gunner in Veteran Class: Excellent 1
Orly in Champion class: Excellent 2
Yankee in Mid-veteran class: Excellent 1, GREEN STAR, BEST OF BREED, RESERVE BEST IN SHOW, BEST VETERAN IN SHOW!
Orly & Gunner also 1st place in couples 🙂
And also our return to Irish show scene started very well!
MIDWEST ALL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Roscommon 22nd April 2023
Judges: Lauren Coulter (breed), Clodagh Fallon (stakes)
Gunner in Veteran Class: Excellent 1 ( = point towards his Ir Veteran title)
Orly in Champion Class: Excellent 1, GREEN STAR, Reserve BOB!
Veteran stakes: Gunner 4th place
Brace stakes: Gunner & Orly 1st place
Wandering around the Europe, spring 2023
In March 2023 I left Ireland for a couple of weeks with my little showteam. In three weekends, we attended 11 shows in 3 countries and visited / crossed many other countries. I was showing Gunner (Spinillons Guns’N’Roses), Orly (Orleana Maria Marsa Spinillons), Yankee (CIB Multi Ch Spinillons The Rebel Yankee) and two other members of team Spinillons, Prince (Sky Butterfly Elven Cron Prince Spinillons) and Bella (Ari De Pari Eadlin Darylyn Spinillons). It was a beautiful sightseeing as well! I can not wait for another trip.
OLYMPIC DOG SHOW
Sarajevo (BiH) 18th – 19th March 2023
2x CAC, 2x CACIB, Group IX Specialty
Judges: Alberto Cuccillato (IT), Inga Siil (EE), Refet Hadžić (BiH), Lejla Alic (BiH) and Lisbeth Mach (CH)
Gunner: 2x CAC
Orly: 5x CAC, 2x CACIB, 5x BOS, Sarajevo Winner 2023, BKS Club Winner 2023
Yankee: 5x CAC, 2x CACIB, 3x BOB, 1x BOS, Sarajevo Winner 2023, BKS Club Winner 2023
Prince: 4x CAC, 2x Res. CACIB
Bella: 5x CAC, 1x CACIB, 1x Res. CACIB, 1x BOB, 2x BOS, Sarajevo Winner 2023, BKS Club Winner 2023
SPRING KARST WINNER
Vrtojba (SLO) 24th – 26th March 2023
2x CACIB, 1x CAC
Judges: Mina Piljević (SRB), Markku Kipina (FIN), Gregor Gorazd Namestnik (SLO) and we got placed in BIS competitions under judge Refet Hadžić (BiH)
Gunner: 2x CAC-V, 2x CACIB-V, 2x BOV
BEST IN SHOW Veteran #3 on day 3
Orly: 3x CAC, 1x Res. CACIB, 1x CACIB, Best Female, BOS
Gunner & Orly – BEST COUPLE IN SHOW on day 2
Yankee: 2x CAC, 2x CACIB, 1x BOB, 1x BOS
Prince: 3x Res. CAC
Bella: 3x CAC, 2x CACIB, Best Female, 1x BOS, 2x BOB
VICTORY SHOW
Bratislava (SK) 31st March 2023
Champion of Champions, CAC Show
Judge: Judit Beke (HU)
Yankee: CAC, Victory Winner
SLOVAK JUNIOR & VETERAN TROPHY SHOW
Bratislava (SK) 31st March 2023
CAJC & Veteran titles show
Judge: Otakar Vondrouš (CZ)
Gunner: Excellent 1, Slovak Veteran Trophy Winner, Slovak Trophy BOB
SPRING DANUBE
Bratislava (SK) 1st – 2nd April 2023
2x CACIB
Judge: Judit Beke (HU) and Szilvia Gróf (HU)
Gunner: 2x Excellent 1, 2x CACIB-V, 2x BOV, Slovak Veteran Winner
Orly: 2x CAC, 1x CACIB, 1x Res. CACIB, Slovak Winner, BOS
Sunday finals: Gunner & Orly – Best Couple – 3rd place
Yankee: 2x CAC, 1x CACIB, 1x BOS
Prince: 2x CAC, 1x CACIB, Slovak Winner, BOB!
Bella: 2x CAC, 2x CACIB, Slovak Winner, BOB
As a result of gaining all those titles, our dogs achieved / finished these titles!
SPINILLONS GUNS’N’ROSES
Veteran Champion of Slovakia